पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान
North Eastern Regional Institute of Science and Technology 
deemed-to-be-university under the Ministry of Education, Govt. of India
Nirjuli - 791109, Arunachal Pradesh
Skip to main content

Base in Electronics and Communication Engineering

Course Structure And Syllabus

Download Syllabus for Base Module(old)

New:Download Syllabus for Base ( first 2 years of Diploma Course )

Old Couse Structure

Year I  Semester I  (old)

Course Code Course Title L T P C
HS 1100  English-1 2 0 2 3
PH 1101 Physics-I 4 0 2 5
CY 1101 Chemistry-I 3 0 2 4
MA 1101 Mathematics-I 3 1 0 4
ES 1151 Engineering Drawing 0 0 6 3
ME 1152 Workshop Practice 0 0 8 4
    Total 23

Year I Semester II (old)

Course Code Course Title L T P C
HS 1201 English Language and Communication 2 0 2 3
PH 1201 Physics-II 4 0 2 5
CY 1201 Chemistry-II 3 0 2 4
MA 1201 Mathematics-II 3 1 0 4
EC 1251 Electronics Workshop & Drawing 1 0 4 3
ES 1200 Basics of Electrical & Electronics Engg. 4 0 2 5
    Total 24

 Year II Semester I  (old)

Course Code Course Title L T P C
MA 2101 Mathematics-III 3 1 0 4
EC 2100 Principles of Electronic Circuits & Devices 3 0 2 4
EC 2101 Fundamentals of Telecommunication Engg. 3 0 2 4
EC 2102 Electronic Measuring Instruments 2 0 2 3
EC 2103 Radio Engineering 2 0 4 4
EC 2151 Electronics Workshop II 0 0 5 3
EC 2152 Electronic Servicing & Maintenance I 0 0 5 3
    Total 25

Year II Semester II (old)

Course Code Course Title L T P C
ES 2200 Basics of Computers and Programming 2 0 2 3
ES 2201 Technical Mechanics 3 1 0 4
EC 2200 TV Engineering 3 0 0 3
EC 2201 Audio System Engineering 2 0 2 3
EC 2251 TV Engineering Lab 0 0 6 3
EC 2252 Electronic Servicing & Maintenance II 0 0 5 3
HS 2201 Entrepreneurship 3 0 0 3
ED 2288 Extracurricular activities & Discipline 0 0 0 2
    Total 24

 

New Course Structure for Base / First two years of Diploma (wef Academic session 20-21)

Year I                                                                                                                                                      Semester I

S.N.

Course Code

Course Title

L

T

P

Credit

1.

HS11101

Remedial English – I

2

0

2

03

2.

PH11101

Physics – I

3

0

2

04

3.

CY11101

Chemistry – I

3

0

2

04

4.

MA11101

Mathematics – I

3

1

0

04

5.

ES11151

Engineering Drawing

0

0

6

03

6.

ES11152

Workshop Practice

0

0

4

02

 

 

Total

 

 

 

20

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semester II

S.N.

Course Code

Course Title

L

T

P

Credit

1.

HS11201

Remedial English – II

2

0

2

03

2.

PH11201

Physics – II

3

0

2

04

3.

CY11201

Chemistry – II

2

0

2

03

4.

MA11201

Mathematics – II

3

1

0

04

5.

ES11200

Basic Electrical & Electronics Engineering

3

0

2

04

6.

EC11251

Electronics Workshop -I

1

0

4

03

 

 

Total

 

 

 

21

Year II                                                                                                                                                Semester - III

S.N.

Course Code

Course Title

L

T

P

Credit

  1.  

MA12101

Mathematics – III

3

1

0

04

  1.  

ES12100

Basics of Computer and Programming

   2

0

2

03

  1.  

EC12101

Principles of Electronics Circuits and Devices

 2

1

2

04

  1.  

EC12102

Fundamentals of Telecommunication Engg.

 3

0

2

04

  1.  

EC12151

Electronics Workshop-II

 0

0

6

03

  1.  

EC12152

Electronic Servicing & Maintenance I

 0

0

6

03

 

 

Total

 

 

 

21

Semester - IV

S.N.

Course Code

Course Title

L

T

P

Credit

  1.  

ES12201

Technical Mechanics

3

1

0

04

  1.  

ED12288

Extra-Curricular Activities

0

0

0

02

  1.  

HS12201

Entrepreneurship and start Ups

3

0

0

03

  1.  

EC12201

Radio Engineering

  3

0

  2

04

  1.  

EC12202

Consumer Electronics

  3

0

  0

03

  1.  

EC12251

Electronic Servicing & Maintenance II

  0

0

  4

02

  1.  

HS12202

Essence of Indian Traditional Knowledge

2

0

0

00

  1.  

EC12279

(Winter Internship for 3 Weeks after III Sem.)

0

0

0

03

 

 

Total

 

 

 

21